Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICIO LA MONSERRATE

Sabana Grande, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
28 Source
Last-days measure denominator
291 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
253 Source
Hospice average daily census
79 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICIO LA MONSERRATE Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICIO LA MONSERRATE Source
Enrolled NPI
1225435324 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-10-30 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
HOME HEALTH LA MONSERRATE, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284884297]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-10-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOME HEALTH LA MONSERRATE, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284884297]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-10-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MAYRA R MENDEZ CARRERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234381997]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-10-30; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAYRA R MENDEZ CARRERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234381997]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-30; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAYRA R MENDEZ CARRERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234381997]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-10-30; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILKINS FELICIANO ACEVEDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890607154]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-10-30; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILKINS FELICIANO ACEVEDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890607154]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-30; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILKINS FELICIANO ACEVEDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890607154]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-10-30; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 873-5998 Source
CMS address
14 QUILINCHINI AVE SUITE 1 Source
ZIP code
00637 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$129.45

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,082 hospice service days, 233 distinct beneficiaries, $2,599,588 submitted charges, and $2,245,204 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$111.80

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,082 hospice service days, 233 distinct beneficiaries, $2,599,588 submitted charges, and $2,245,204 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record