Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICIO KRYSTAL INC

Mayaguez, PR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
33 Source
Process measure denominator
2 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICIO KRYSTAL INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1235635731 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-08-26 (PR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARMEN B FUENTES ALBINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961883152]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARMEN G HERNANDEZ DIAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224419411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIBEL ORTIZ BERRIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789065970]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMANUEL GARCIA RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507247798]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FELIX ORTIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315112265]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FELIX ORTIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315112265]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FLORENTINO AVILES ROSARIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880914118]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLORIA DEL C AMADOR FERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729219183]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-04-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLORIA DEL C AMADOR FERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729219183]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-04-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IGNACIO R FEBUS ORTIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 749383503]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRMA I NEGRON MELENDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688055874]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA RIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789612136]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIBEL CONCEPCION MELENDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234167685]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSA MARRERO RAMOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315328507]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTOR E RIVERA CRUZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870974066]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(787) 805-6325 Source
CMS address
CALLE DE LA CANDELARIA #8 Source
ZIP code
00680 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$194.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,024 hospice service days, 36 distinct beneficiaries, $588,923 submitted charges, and $355,246 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.48

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,024 hospice service days, 36 distinct beneficiaries, $588,923 submitted charges, and $355,246 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$117.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 739,041 hospice service days and 8,535 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record