Return to Record Maps

agency

HOPEHEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Providence, RI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,812 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
4,279 Source
Hospice average daily census
582 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOPEHEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1871674796 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1976-03-26 (RI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
24 Source
Reported owner relationships
31 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARIE BAILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810382744]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARIE BAILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810382744]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER J MARSELLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678728524]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH J CORNWALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 446516611]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA M. FRANCHITTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335206168]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA M. FRANCHITTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335206168]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA M. FRANCHITTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335206168]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD W MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870494404]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-09-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD W MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870494404]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-09-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOPEHEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739341124]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JANET M COOPER-NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608039920]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY BRADLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012293756]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH D KELLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870756158]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH E ARNOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133377302]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KWAME DAPAAH AFRIYIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153307921]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORETTA WINDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810339207]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCIA NEIBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406230630]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A TRACY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688820764]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A TRACY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688820764]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK R YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870782790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL DISANDRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416285598]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL DISANDRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416285598]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL J STAJDUHAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991061160]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER KARCZMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092762351]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUTH D FAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830456557]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729420112]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN G SOSCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315100690]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN DESANTO-MADEYA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032572987]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729473657]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VINCENT MOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062675382]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VINCENT MOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062675382]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(401) 415-4200 Source
CMS address
1085 NORTH MAIN STREET Source
ZIP code
02904 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$447.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 209,253 hospice service days, 4,249 distinct beneficiaries, $93,542,944 submitted charges, and $48,004,619 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$229.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 209,253 hospice service days, 4,249 distinct beneficiaries, $93,542,944 submitted charges, and $48,004,619 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

RI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 443,720 hospice service days and 7,388 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$367.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

RI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 443,720 hospice service days and 7,388 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record