Return to Record Maps

agency

VISITING NURSE HEALTH AND HOSPICE

Middletown, RI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
392 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
368 Source
Hospice average daily census
103 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE SERVICES OF NEWPORT AND BRISTOL COUNTIES Source
Enrolled DBA name
VISITING NURSE HOME & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1972587699 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1950-02-17 (RI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLENDRE MCGOVERN SIEMBAB [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486921681]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA WEATHERFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880961093]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE WINSLOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214204411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1998-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAROLD SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981799103]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE MCDURMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072880186]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER W FAIRBANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395841365]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER W FAIRBANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395841365]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-12-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER W FAIRBANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395841365]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-12-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE REED [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466729678]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA BOHMBACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436426541]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK HOUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 749557940]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA PUTNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789923459]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA MCSWEENEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113294315]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACEY CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 648547851]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(401) 682-2100 Source
CMS address
438 EAST MAIN RD Source
ZIP code
02842 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 34,254 hospice service days, 421 distinct beneficiaries, $9,359,205 submitted charges, and $6,504,391 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.89

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 34,254 hospice service days, 421 distinct beneficiaries, $9,359,205 submitted charges, and $6,504,391 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

RI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 443,720 hospice service days and 7,388 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$367.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

RI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 443,720 hospice service days and 7,388 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record