Return to Record Maps

agency

NURSING PLACEMENT HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE, LLC

Pawtucket, RI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
132 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
157 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NURSING PLACEMENT HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1033280151 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-02-27 (RI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CRAIG A DEVOE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335408277]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG A DEVOE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335408277]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-04-15; ownership: 3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID M RYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284649690]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A BIGNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486556321]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A BIGNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486556321]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-15; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A BIGNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486556321]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-04-15; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A BIGNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486556321]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-04-15; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NP HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799051686]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, RYAN NPI, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123452588]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPHANIE A RYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537356183]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE A RYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537356183]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-15; ownership: 12%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE A RYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537356183]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-04-15; ownership: 12%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE A RYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537356183]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-04-15; ownership: 12%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(401) 728-6500 Source
CMS address
588 PAWTUCKET AVENUE Source
ZIP code
02860 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$351.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,276 hospice service days, 126 distinct beneficiaries, $2,203,955 submitted charges, and $1,240,965 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$197.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,276 hospice service days, 126 distinct beneficiaries, $2,203,955 submitted charges, and $1,240,965 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

RI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 443,720 hospice service days and 7,388 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$367.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

RI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 443,720 hospice service days and 7,388 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record