Return to Record Maps

agency

ATHENA RHODE ISLAND HOSPICE LLC

Warwick, RI

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
38 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
49 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ATHENA RHODE ISLAND HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ATHENA HOSPICE OF RHODE ISLAND Source
Enrolled NPI
1730770025 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-09-15 (RI) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ATHENA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375454937]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-09-15; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, DIANE CURTIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012169113]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-09-15; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES PEDCHENKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658745518]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE E SANTILLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 446162317]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-09-15; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE G SANTILLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002727666]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-09-15; ownership: 67.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORRIE REZENDES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971727272]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-09-15; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL E MOSIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557455730]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-09-15; ownership: 8.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE CHAKALOS-SANTILLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688836513]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-09-15; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(401) 238-7300 Source
CMS address
300 TOLLGATE ROAD Source
ZIP code
02886 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$348.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,768 hospice service days, 51 distinct beneficiaries, $2,012,061 submitted charges, and $1,044,555 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,768 hospice service days, 51 distinct beneficiaries, $2,012,061 submitted charges, and $1,044,555 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

RI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 443,720 hospice service days and 7,388 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$367.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

RI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 443,720 hospice service days and 7,388 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record