Return to Record Maps

agency

EDEN HOSPICE LLC

Warwick, RI

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
80 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EDEN HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1003683749 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON Y RUBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143670398]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AARON Y RUBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143670398]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-27; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL FERREIRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698119956]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIYAHU RUBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406206655]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIYAHU RUBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406206655]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIYAHU RUBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406206655]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAIZUL SUHAIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507173036]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS GELLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466694153]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(401) 884-8022 Source
CMS address
4040 POST ROAD Source
ZIP code
02886 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$272.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 576 hospice service days, 19 distinct beneficiaries, $156,871 submitted charges, and $122,580 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 576 hospice service days, 19 distinct beneficiaries, $156,871 submitted charges, and $122,580 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

RI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 443,720 hospice service days and 7,388 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$367.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

RI state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 443,720 hospice service days and 7,388 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record