Return to Record Maps

agency

SPARTANBURG REGIONAL MED CTR HOSPICE

Spartanburg, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,028 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,424 Source
Hospice average daily census
181 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SPARTANBURG MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
SPARTANBURG REGIONAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1194745190 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1995-05-01 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRUCE A DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618398298]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE A DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618398298]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE A DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618398298]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELMER B HOLSTIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789787896]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-08-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELMER B HOLSTIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789787896]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-08-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI DENISE FORD-SCALES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355581489]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI DENISE FORD-SCALES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355581489]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A AYCOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789760869]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A AYCOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789760869]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A AYCOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789760869]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK KENNETH NIX [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072051796]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP FEISAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476731100]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP FEISAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476731100]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SPARTANBURG MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072425297]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1995-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SPARTANBURG MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072425297]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1995-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(864) 560-3900 Source
CMS address
1530 DRAYTON ROAD Source
ZIP code
29302 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$397.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 67,757 hospice service days, 1,368 distinct beneficiaries, $26,938,443 submitted charges, and $14,047,736 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 67,757 hospice service days, 1,368 distinct beneficiaries, $26,938,443 submitted charges, and $14,047,736 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record