Return to Record Maps

agency

LOWER CAPE FEAR LIFECARE

Myrtle Beach, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
291 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
227 Source
Hospice average daily census
48 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LOWER CAPE FEAR HOSPICE INCORPORATED Source
Enrolled DBA name
LOWER CAPE FEAR LIFECARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1427053081 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-10-19 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CRYSTAL DODSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587027149]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA ESTEVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799151486]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLEN DONOVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496181604]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRANT RUSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496118051]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GWENDOLYN W WHITLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052534823]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GWENDOLYN W WHITLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052534823]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON PISANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678007366]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEWEL L MANDEVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810127784]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHRYN LEGGETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 840626057]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY ANN EROLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628008885]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA COMBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234410200]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-10-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT P RESH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012130891]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY SEGAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981809027]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678909884]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(843) 848-6480 Source
CMS address
350 HILTON RD SUITE 301 Source
ZIP code
29572 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$341.20

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,683 hospice service days, 288 distinct beneficiaries, $5,692,159 submitted charges, and $2,978,739 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,683 hospice service days, 288 distinct beneficiaries, $5,692,159 submitted charges, and $2,978,739 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record