Return to Record Maps

agency

TIDELANDS COMMUNITY HOSPICE/TIDELANDS COMMUNITY HO

Georgetown, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
40 Source
Last-days measure denominator
273 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
257 Source
Hospice average daily census
67 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TIDELANDS GHS JOINT VENTURE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
TIDELANDS COMMUNITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1154303089 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-05-01 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GHS TRANSITIONAL CARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597909267]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, JULIA STALVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 345401550]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA STALVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 345401550]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA STALVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 345401550]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY M ERBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830443688]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY M ERBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830443688]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-12-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY M ERBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830443688]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIDELANDS COMMUNITY HOSPICE [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880696319]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(843) 546-3410 Source
CMS address
2591 N FRASER ST Source
ZIP code
29440 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.21

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,861 hospice service days, 275 distinct beneficiaries, $7,712,125 submitted charges, and $4,083,779 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.26

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,861 hospice service days, 275 distinct beneficiaries, $7,712,125 submitted charges, and $4,083,779 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record