Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY CARE

Rock Hill, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
305 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
542 Source
Hospice average daily census
55 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAROLINA COMMUNITY CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE & COMMUNITY CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1598721771 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-01-13 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANSON MERRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092136747]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, APRIL MOTES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698183689]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, APRIL MOTES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698183689]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLINA COMMUNITY CARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092891598]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DOT KILLIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719308469]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH RABON [Individual; CMS owner ID 446671192]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARVEY HEISE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769568138]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRIS ROSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355762006]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANNIE MARION [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628499373]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274954920]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274954920]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-05-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDY MOBLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183045834]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(803) 329-1500 Source
CMS address
2275 INDIA HOOK ROAD PO BOX 993 Source
ZIP code
29732 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.20

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,866 hospice service days, 452 distinct beneficiaries, $5,745,210 submitted charges, and $4,424,696 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$222.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,866 hospice service days, 452 distinct beneficiaries, $5,745,210 submitted charges, and $4,424,696 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record