Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF THE PIEDMONT

Greenwood, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
349 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
571 Source
Hospice average daily census
56 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF THE PIEDMONT INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1538224076 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-02-18 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERT LYNNDELL BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385972702]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLENE L KISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406869718]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLENE L KISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406869718]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLENE L KISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406869718]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLENE L KISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406869718]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID TOMKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052579091]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID TOMKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052579091]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES M FULLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608763065]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER GOLDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810337342]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNA K METZNER-SADURSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224096706]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOBETH HITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729428255]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN PILLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698688356]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234397274]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234397274]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA MCDONALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890953822]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA MCDONALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890953822]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092155523]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN T HEMPHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 446387013]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTHA BARNETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284074717]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIN WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244143907]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIN WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244143907]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY HART WICKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092983312]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL MATTHEW BAGNOLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294063616]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA A KAISER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234356205]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN WHITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901246438]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TEDDI ULDRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 547600074]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE CARSTENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193165629]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDI YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638519168]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(864) 227-9393 Source
CMS address
408 W ALEXANDER AVE Source
ZIP code
29646 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$361.69

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,130 hospice service days, 475 distinct beneficiaries, $6,557,416 submitted charges, and $4,118,237 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$227.15

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,130 hospice service days, 475 distinct beneficiaries, $6,557,416 submitted charges, and $4,118,237 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record