Return to Record Maps

agency

MCLEOD HCS - HOSPICE OF THE PEE DEE

Florence, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
81 Source
Last-days measure denominator
949 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,560 Source
Hospice average daily census
141 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MCLEOD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER OF THE PEE DEE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF THE PEE DEE Source
Enrolled NPI
1043289333 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1930-02-05 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
28 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLIE E BROOKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567791080]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMIT VYANKATESH PANDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022037951]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY FISHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315348471]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY BRADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951645084]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN T ZEIGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668505330]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEVERLY HAZELWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315281441]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARL J CHELEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830194513]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL JOY ORPHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931594561]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA ISGETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012264690]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DUDLEY B. HARRINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971756420]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCES S JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850691783]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK J BRAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032419965]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK V BOULINEAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426111501]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUGH S BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406190537]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES C SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133131766]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANNETTE GLENN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284879743]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN R BRADDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830349364]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507158326]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MCLEOD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER OF THE PEE DEE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416851852]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-07-03; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, PATRICK KERRY DENTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921130857]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYMOND CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305859406]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD M FOWLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971666058]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL F ERVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385744895]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAREK M BISHARA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214025774]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY RAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608939780]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIRGINIA L CLYBURN-IPOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183841216]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM N BOULWARE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567460280]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIE E BOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 42460552]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(843) 777-2564 Source
CMS address
1203 EAST CHEVES STREET Source
ZIP code
29501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$451.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,040 hospice service days, 1,452 distinct beneficiaries, $23,946,370 submitted charges, and $11,404,418 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$215.02

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,040 hospice service days, 1,452 distinct beneficiaries, $23,946,370 submitted charges, and $11,404,418 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record