Return to Record Maps

agency

MUSC HEALTH HOSPICE KERSHAW

Lugoff, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
199 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
421 Source
Hospice average daily census
35 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MEDICAL UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY Source
Enrolled DBA name
MUSC HEALTH HOSPICE KERSHAW Source
Enrolled NPI
1558931832 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KARYN RAE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284546458]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365403698]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PATRICK J CAWLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880683408]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA L BELMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072561695]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SONYA FLOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567737067]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TALLULAH F HOLMSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729113170]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA FRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 42506925]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(803) 425-1916 Source
CMS address
1165 HIGHWAY 1 SOUTH SUITE 400 Source
ZIP code
29078 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$396.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,832 hospice service days, 356 distinct beneficiaries, $5,083,934 submitted charges, and $2,936,014 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.80

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,832 hospice service days, 356 distinct beneficiaries, $5,083,934 submitted charges, and $2,936,014 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record