Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE PALMETTO REGION- GREENVI

Greenville, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
686 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
808 Source
Hospice average daily census
196 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF LAURENS COUNTY INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
VIA HEALTH PARTNERS Source
Enrolled NPI
1912912890 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1987-05-28 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIDGET ILKA HILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426053943]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE CHARLOTTE REGION [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355331208]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-09-28; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JULIE ANN VIBBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789041211]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL S BOLEWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810116217]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER A BRUNNICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183662042]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER A BRUNNICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183662042]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD VINCENT FONTENOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739449976]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(864) 438-3900 Source
CMS address
1003 GROVE ROAD STE E Source
ZIP code
29065 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$244.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 65,990 hospice service days, 720 distinct beneficiaries, $16,140,722 submitted charges, and $11,570,067 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 65,990 hospice service days, 720 distinct beneficiaries, $16,140,722 submitted charges, and $11,570,067 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record