Return to Record Maps

agency

INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF THE UPSTATE HOSPICE

Greenville, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,185 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
858 Source
Hospice average daily census
279 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
INSPIRIUM IHC UPSTATE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF THE UPSTATE Source
Enrolled NPI
1538638994 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-08-02 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRANDI ARIAIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406117720]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAPSOUTH FAMILY PARTNERS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103187414]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, CENTERSTATE BANK N.A. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517372014]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2018-10-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHILDRESS IHC LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254692569]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTOPHER LUPO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608137922]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-08-02; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID J. MAIORANA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820389174]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FLOYD IHC LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486915790]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, GREY HAWK PROPERTIES LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608137914]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, INSPIRIUM HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779963996]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, INSPIRIUM IHC LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507246725]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, INSPIRIUM MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032599253]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JANET TURNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274993563]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-08-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE MCCRARY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759426778]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-08-02; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN FLOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961763289]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-08-02; ownership: 29.8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE MARIE THERIOT ROLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527192905]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-01-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MCBRIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890736052]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-02; ownership: 0.4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OTG INVESTMENTS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 446511752]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, PATRICIA M MCGILLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163331158]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL THOMAS SHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315913381]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-08-02; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOUTH STATE BANK [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214337203]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2023-05-04; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(864) 627-1200 Source
CMS address
100 VERDE BLVD STE 300 Source
ZIP code
29607 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$272.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 107,377 hospice service days, 1,035 distinct beneficiaries, $29,297,163 submitted charges, and $18,196,996 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 107,377 hospice service days, 1,035 distinct beneficiaries, $29,297,163 submitted charges, and $18,196,996 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record