Return to Record Maps

agency

AGAPE CARE SOUTH CAROLINA II

Spartanburg, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
3,449 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
4,070 Source
Hospice average daily census
1,371 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE CARE OF SOUTH CAROLINA LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AGAPE CARE SOUTH CAROLINA II Source
Enrolled NPI
1558457804 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-05-07 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
25 Source
Reported owner relationships
29 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ACG ACQUISITION LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739426586]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-11-02; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACG BUYER, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032613492]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACG INTERMEDIARY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284971037]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACG INTERMEDIATE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 941704308]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACG PARENT HOLDINGS, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850895210]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ARROW MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062804800]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASHLEY PRUITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810354131]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CDPQ FONDS 780, S.E.C [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850787912]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 20.53%; PE: no; REIT: no, HAYLEY EBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759746456]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANELLE I PLOWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971906249]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN EICHORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971723917]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN CRUMLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244661940]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN CRUMLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244661940]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDEN CAPITAL PARTNERS V LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921545203]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 10.39%; PE: no; REIT: no, LINDEN CAPITAL PARTNERS V-A LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 749727022]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 16.31%; PE: no; REIT: no, LINDEN INVESTMENTS III LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769986124]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 14.33%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARSHA HAYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183795552]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARSHA HAYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183795552]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MORGAN BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850868035]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA A DUNCAN OWENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911946967]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENE BETENBAUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214404490]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REP AGP II HOLDCO, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678077039]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 28.23%; PE: no; REIT: no, REP AGP III BLOCKER, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123522588]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 9.82%; PE: no; REIT: no, REP COINVEST III AGP BLOCKER, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153713995]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 28.41%; PE: no; REIT: no, RHONDA HAMILTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032636329]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY YARBOROUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254674120]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY YARBOROUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254674120]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY YARBOROUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254674120]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-01-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TVG HCSC BLOCKER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214431675]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 15.61%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(800) 932-2738 Source
CMS address
706 E. MAIN ST Source
ZIP code
29302 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$330.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 475,302 hospice service days, 4,493 distinct beneficiaries, $157,092,044 submitted charges, and $83,057,964 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 475,302 hospice service days, 4,493 distinct beneficiaries, $157,092,044 submitted charges, and $83,057,964 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record