Return to Record Maps

agency

CARIS HEALTHCARE COLUMBIA

Columbia, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
951 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
534 Source
Hospice average daily census
211 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARIS HEALTHCARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CARIS HEALTHCARE COLUMBIA Source
Enrolled NPI
1235377615 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-06-27 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BROOKS EPTING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012302383]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARIS HEALTHCARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577466531]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CAROLINE BROOKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688179963]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JADE PLUMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991156630]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEELEE SHERRER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789154592]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAYANA OKORO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830584101]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759377807]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022004175]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, NHC-OP LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719880772]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, PAUL W SAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476577008]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL W SAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476577008]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAJIV JOGLEKAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577584820]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE EUBANKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668977935]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIFFANY MCCULLOUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325543697]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(803) 794-4141 Source
CMS address
121 EXECUTIVE CENTER DRIVE Source
ZIP code
29210 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$241.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 79,759 hospice service days, 835 distinct beneficiaries, $19,281,834 submitted charges, and $13,134,307 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 79,759 hospice service days, 835 distinct beneficiaries, $19,281,834 submitted charges, and $13,134,307 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record