Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF SCOTLAND COUNTY, INC

Bennettsville, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
88 Source
Last-days measure denominator
32 Source
Process measure denominator
18 Source
Hospice average daily census
8 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF SCOTLAND COUNTY INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1518117308 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1985-06-07 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AIMEE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143616649]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AIMEE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143616649]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-03-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY HAMMONDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698161198]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY HAMMONDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698161198]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY HAMMONDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698161198]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(843) 523-6319 Source
CMS address
957 CHERAW STREET Source
ZIP code
29512 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$396.42

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,813 hospice service days, 55 distinct beneficiaries, $1,115,137 submitted charges, and $565,438 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.01

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,813 hospice service days, 55 distinct beneficiaries, $1,115,137 submitted charges, and $565,438 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record