Return to Record Maps

agency

PROVIDENCE HOSPICE LLC

Rock Hill, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
723 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
481 Source
Hospice average daily census
168 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PROVIDENCE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
PROVIDENCE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1891005104 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-10-22 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GINA WALLACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901188044]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-01-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GOTHIC CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 143529131]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: 5.8%; PE: no; REIT: no, INTANDEM CAPITAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597158089]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: 34.93%; PE: no; REIT: no, INTANDEM CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND II, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123411618]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: 34.93%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHNNIE GARMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264628916]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: 9.75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHNNIE GARMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264628916]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHNNIE GARMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264628916]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE COATES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870645591]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE BAILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739617309]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN WALTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022534403]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROMIN SHAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183777618]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: 9.75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SFT PRIVATE EQUITY LLC (2016) [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688067176]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: 7.73%; PE: no; REIT: no, SIP CARE (ITC) HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032502521]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: 99.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, SIP CARE (ITC) INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS, LL [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779976261]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: 99.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, SIP CARE SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951794445]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: 99.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, TODD SQUILANTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769875251]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(803) 818-6955 Source
CMS address
500 LAKESHORE PKWY Source
ZIP code
29730 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$221.50

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 64,046 hospice service days, 667 distinct beneficiaries, $14,185,930 submitted charges, and $11,088,522 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.13

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 64,046 hospice service days, 667 distinct beneficiaries, $14,185,930 submitted charges, and $11,088,522 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record