Return to Record Maps

agency

ROPER ST FRANCIS HOSPICE

Ladson, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
629 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
596 Source
Hospice average daily census
92 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ROPER HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ROPER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1902195563 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1986-05-05 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES F RIVERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416362330]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLARY E RAWL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921359431]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAUDIUS E WATTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608214010]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG ANDREW MACKANESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799948808]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD J DAVIS JR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133416811]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEALTHSPAN PARTNERS [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032341003]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-02; ownership: 51%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAIRY C HUNTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395096804]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN BUXTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375959208]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH C. RITCHIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890917967]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN HOAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 42666372]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY M RALSTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638435746]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNNE L KERRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789971466]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEDICAL SOCIETY OF S.C. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234397209]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1998-07-31; ownership: 49%; PE: no; REIT: no, MEGAN K BAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850334566]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROPER ST. FRANCIS HEALTHCARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991847444]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1998-07-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RUSSELL H LOUIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 143257378]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY POWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113057365]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY POWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113057365]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY POWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113057365]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(843) 402-3260 Source
CMS address
8536 PALMETTO COMMERCE PKWY STE 207B Source
ZIP code
29456 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$277.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,321 hospice service days, 533 distinct beneficiaries, $9,245,122 submitted charges, and $6,080,290 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.48

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,321 hospice service days, 533 distinct beneficiaries, $9,245,122 submitted charges, and $6,080,290 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record