Return to Record Maps

agency

ST JOSEPH HOSPICE LLC

North Augusta, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Process measure denominator
13 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST. JOSEPH HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1275836082 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-11-09 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES D DEES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991696932]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-08; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN KEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658547187]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN KEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658547187]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN KEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658547187]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST. JOSEPH HOLDINGS OF CSRA, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 345408225]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-11-09; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUSAN BRUCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163598459]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-10-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN BRUCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163598459]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-10-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN BRUCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163598459]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-10-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810302882]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-12-29; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(803) 349-8070 Source
CMS address
802 E MARTINTOWN ROAD, STE 101 Source
ZIP code
29841 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$230.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,116 hospice service days, 17 distinct beneficiaries, $487,659 submitted charges, and $322,407 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$152.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,116 hospice service days, 17 distinct beneficiaries, $487,659 submitted charges, and $322,407 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record