Return to Record Maps

agency

EDISTO HOME CARE & HOSPICE

Orangeburg, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
187 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
173 Source
Hospice average daily census
69 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EDISTO HOME CARE & HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1578098190 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-03-24 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES H WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668741000]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID R WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931478377]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN H HAYDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941270565]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113296559]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113296559]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113296559]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587933924]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587933924]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERTSON JACKSON LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 941579387]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM AND WILLIAM ENTERPRISES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769751106]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-03-24; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(803) 997-2882 Source
CMS address
1180 BOULEVARD STREET, SUITE C Source
ZIP code
29115 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$234.50

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,632 hospice service days, 203 distinct beneficiaries, $5,776,127 submitted charges, and $3,909,968 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.74

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,632 hospice service days, 203 distinct beneficiaries, $5,776,127 submitted charges, and $3,909,968 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record