Return to Record Maps

agency

V CARE HOSPICE, LLC

Greer, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
78 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
124 Source
Hospice average daily census
35 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VCARE HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1609420413 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-04-01 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARAANN PETIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 143699736]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-07; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN POWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799154381]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-07; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SCHONBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416326004]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 70%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SCHONBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416326004]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-11-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SPP HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 244609832]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(864) 453-1955 Source
CMS address
300 JOHNS STREET Source
ZIP code
29651 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$246.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,227 hospice service days, 120 distinct beneficiaries, $2,763,020 submitted charges, and $1,879,561 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,227 hospice service days, 120 distinct beneficiaries, $2,763,020 submitted charges, and $1,879,561 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record