Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE SERVICES OF SC, LLC

North Augusta, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
85 Source
Process composite
48 Source
Process measure denominator
64 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE SERVICES OF SC, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1417557950 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-07-28 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARMELLA BURTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608111364]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-28; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER DAVID RUD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597078295]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-28; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HOWARD RAY ODEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911257852]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-28; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RALPH N RILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850353749]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRI STINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365858537]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-28; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRI STINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365858537]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-28; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WYNEE MELISSA ODEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507889292]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-28; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(803) 599-5137 Source
CMS address
233 WEST AVE Source
ZIP code
29841 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$234.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,942 hospice service days, 82 distinct beneficiaries, $1,863,476 submitted charges, and $1,301,881 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.92

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,942 hospice service days, 82 distinct beneficiaries, $1,863,476 submitted charges, and $1,301,881 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record