Return to Record Maps

agency

MUSC HEALTH HOSPICE AT HOME BY BAYADA-CHARLESTON

Charleston, SC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
208 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
192 Source
Hospice average daily census
36 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SCHHA LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MUSC HEALTH HOSPICE AT HOME BY BAYADA ¿ CHARLESTON Source
Enrolled NPI
1780343400 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLISON HAHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800380916]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW GENTILE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052734191]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW GENTILE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052734191]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BAYADA HOME CARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 4385920461]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-26; ownership: 51%; PE: no; REIT: no, JENNIFER THORPE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870019086]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA WORLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789100991]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA WORLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789100991]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEO JOSEPH JESION [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870572845]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL P. JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315238953]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL P. JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315238953]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MUSC STRATEGIC VENTURES [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002192184]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-26; ownership: 49%; PE: no; REIT: no, SAJU D JOY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173615721]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS C CRAWFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911903893]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS C CRAWFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911903893]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(843) 416-4020 Source
CMS address
4055 FABER PLACE DR SUITE 212 Source
ZIP code
29405 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,092 hospice service days, 197 distinct beneficiaries, $2,936,451 submitted charges, and $2,147,204 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,092 hospice service days, 197 distinct beneficiaries, $2,936,451 submitted charges, and $2,147,204 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record