Return to Record Maps

agency

EMPYREAN HOSPICE OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Aiken, SC

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
305 Source
Hospice average daily census
81 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EMPYREAN HOSPICE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1164113593 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2023-05-15 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DOUGLAS J ABELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315023264]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS J ABELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315023264]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS J ABELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315023264]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMPYREAN HEALTH SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901265750]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMPYREAN HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537528385]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMPYREAN HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355700105]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMPYREAN PARTNERS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 446619290]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JANUARY MENEES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991019002]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY R GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901714849]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA COLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264891019]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA COLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264891019]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATIENCE P MCGEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981611894]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATIENCE P MCGEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981611894]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(803) 233-2882 Source
CMS address
900 TRAIL RIDGE RD SUITE 105 Source
ZIP code
29803 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$229.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,492 hospice service days, 258 distinct beneficiaries, $4,702,735 submitted charges, and $3,494,702 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.54

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,492 hospice service days, 258 distinct beneficiaries, $4,702,735 submitted charges, and $3,494,702 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record