Return to Record Maps

agency

CMC EMBRACE HOSPICE

Conway, SC

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
144 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CONWAY HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CMC EMBRACE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1164121935 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1928-11-07 (SC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN J ARGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 244526283]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN J ARGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 244526283]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN J ARGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 244526283]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CANDICE R ABBOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 749699593]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CANDICE R ABBOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 749699593]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CANDICE R ABBOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 749699593]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASSIE BARCZAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587040126]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN CULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678645033]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(843) 234-6946 Source
CMS address
624 SINGLETON RIDGE RD Source
ZIP code
29526 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$311.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 773 hospice service days, 40 distinct beneficiaries, $240,887 submitted charges, and $148,950 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 773 hospice service days, 40 distinct beneficiaries, $240,887 submitted charges, and $148,950 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,292,751 hospice service days and 37,872 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record