Return to Record Maps

agency

SANFORD HOSPICE

Sioux Falls, SD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
849 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
714 Source
Hospice average daily census
78 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SANFORD HOME HEALTH Source
Enrolled DBA name
SANFORD HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1679572366 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1977-07-12 (SD) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AIMEE NICOLE MIDDLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587987797]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AIMEE NICOLE MIDDLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587987797]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AIMEE NICOLE MIDDLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587987797]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER JOY HERLYN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305299660]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER JOY HERLYN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305299660]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL ADAM FLUIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961875984]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL ADAM FLUIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961875984]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL ADAM FLUIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961875984]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOLYN JOY MUNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567616295]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS WAYNE OLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335589902]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANFORD HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426960204]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SANFORD [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416089834]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TONY LEE MORRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355348376]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1991-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(605) 312-5500 Source
CMS address
2710 W 12TH STREET Source
ZIP code
57104 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$836.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,846 hospice service days, 776 distinct beneficiaries, $24,978,972 submitted charges, and $5,534,694 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,846 hospice service days, 776 distinct beneficiaries, $24,978,972 submitted charges, and $5,534,694 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.02

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 243,357 hospice service days and 4,363 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$398.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 243,357 hospice service days and 4,363 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record