Return to Record Maps

agency

AVERA @ HOME

Yankton, SD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
344 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
308 Source
Hospice average daily census
53 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AVERA AT HOME Source
Enrolled DBA name
AVERA@HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1003982893 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1987-06-24 (SD) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AVERA HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224945860]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CURTIS JOHN HOHMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264349828]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA ANN KOLECKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375777246]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DORIS M DERYNCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608002076]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE A SCHAEFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183806599]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL R NUEBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638485758]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN GALLAGHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335271410]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN BIERNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850498510]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN BRAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254691496]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA J WIERING [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537395710]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA DIANE DIELEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092799668]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA DIANE DIELEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092799668]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769393834]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM J SNYDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335212042]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(605) 668-8327 Source
CMS address
1115 WEST 9TH ST Source
ZIP code
57078 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$306.33

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,874 hospice service days, 319 distinct beneficiaries, $5,781,664 submitted charges, and $3,253,149 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,874 hospice service days, 319 distinct beneficiaries, $5,781,664 submitted charges, and $3,253,149 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.02

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 243,357 hospice service days and 4,363 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$398.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 243,357 hospice service days and 4,363 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record