Return to Record Maps

agency

HURON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

Huron, SD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
81 Source
Last-days measure denominator
84 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
47 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HURON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1033239587 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-07-01 (SD) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGIE UTTECHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901217892]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY LOEWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678881562]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENIS DRAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941634307]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUG STAHLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608367412]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERICK LARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880010149]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAKE LINDGREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799276507]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN L HOFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446509152]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA WILLEMSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305193194]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE SHELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749779569]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE SOLEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163599507]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK ROBISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911434949]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT C HOHM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810962123]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN SCHOOLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567951387]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SPENCER WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931426921]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE H CARR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325187313]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(605) 353-6520 Source
CMS address
530 IOWA AVE SE STE 107 Source
ZIP code
57350 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$344.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,917 hospice service days, 53 distinct beneficiaries, $659,888 submitted charges, and $337,208 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,917 hospice service days, 53 distinct beneficiaries, $659,888 submitted charges, and $337,208 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.02

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 243,357 hospice service days and 4,363 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$398.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 243,357 hospice service days and 4,363 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record