Return to Record Maps

agency

MONUMENT HEALTH HOME PLUS HOSPICE

Spearfish, SD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
34 Source
Last-days measure denominator
117 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
89 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MONUMENT HEALTH HOME PLUS LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MONUMENT HEALTH HOME PLUS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1679023204 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-11-01 (SD) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KELSEY R NYLANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012184476]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL F TILLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325327885]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL F TILLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325327885]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE SIEVEKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254771082]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE SIEVEKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254771082]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE SIEVEKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254771082]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-07-16; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONUMENT HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901836527]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MONUMENT HEALTH RAPID CITY HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002729506]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(605) 644-4444 Source
CMS address
931 E COLORADO BLVD Source
ZIP code
57783 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,432 hospice service days, 95 distinct beneficiaries, $1,063,289 submitted charges, and $632,050 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,432 hospice service days, 95 distinct beneficiaries, $1,063,289 submitted charges, and $632,050 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.02

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 243,357 hospice service days and 4,363 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$398.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 243,357 hospice service days and 4,363 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record