Return to Record Maps

agency

HEARTLAND HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE LLC

Belle Fourche, SD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Process composite
81 Source
Process measure denominator
69 Source
Hospice average daily census
6 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEARTLAND HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HEARTLAND HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1831807106 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
2 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JESIKA L FLOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082954003]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LACEY HEDIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002272515]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(605) 723-4663 Source
CMS address
319 SUMMIT ST Source
ZIP code
57717 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$211.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,159 hospice service days, 31 distinct beneficiaries, $244,766 submitted charges, and $204,555 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,159 hospice service days, 31 distinct beneficiaries, $244,766 submitted charges, and $204,555 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.02

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 243,357 hospice service days and 4,363 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$398.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

SD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 243,357 hospice service days and 4,363 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record