Return to Record Maps

agency

ALIVE HOSPICE INC

Nashville, TN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,728 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
4,555 Source
Hospice average daily census
346 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ALIVE HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1184682858 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1975-11-14 (TN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMIR HAMAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537607890]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BAXTER LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880113430]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, C T STEVENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507251295]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAIRE HALTOM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769856814]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE ALPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799834578]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224423918]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES A NUNNERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911031455]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER LEVI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325209091]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-05-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN KENDIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193130276]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRI MCINNIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002221181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSEY RENEE BUZZARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416234364]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA MCMURTRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456782861]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-05-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAGGIE MCGRAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 446798706]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARILYN DUBREE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719055920]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTHA PRESLEY TRAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456589712]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOLLY SUDDERTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537508585]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICK BIRREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315332004]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OSEI MVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628417672]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAM KELLAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719326768]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN SIMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 446603682]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335642651]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIRGINIA LODGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901383611]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(615) 327-1085 Source
CMS address
1718 PATTERSON ROAD Source
ZIP code
37203 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$390.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 124,921 hospice service days, 3,788 distinct beneficiaries, $48,784,438 submitted charges, and $28,904,223 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$231.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 124,921 hospice service days, 3,788 distinct beneficiaries, $48,784,438 submitted charges, and $28,904,223 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record