Return to Record Maps

agency

METHODIST ALLIANCE HOSPICE

Memphis, TN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,250 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
1,020 Source
Hospice average daily census
79 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ALLIANCE HEALTH SERVICES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
METHODIST HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1568443968 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-05-29 (TN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES R LANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537416698]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENE CASHMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214097005]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENE CASHMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214097005]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN RECTOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113265018]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, METHODIST LE BONHEUR HEALTHCARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022199629]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1979-05-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL UGWUEKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 42536138]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONICA WHARTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406913409]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(901) 516-1400 Source
CMS address
6400 SHELBY VIEW DRIVE, SUITE 101 Source
ZIP code
38134 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$502.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,691 hospice service days, 969 distinct beneficiaries, $16,426,213 submitted charges, and $5,636,868 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.43

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,691 hospice service days, 969 distinct beneficiaries, $16,426,213 submitted charges, and $5,636,868 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record