Return to Record Maps

agency

BLOUNT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HOSPICE

Maryville, TN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
83 Source
Last-days measure denominator
391 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
242 Source
Hospice average daily census
60 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PRISMA HEALTH - BLOUNT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
PH HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1346236494 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1947-06-26 (TN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KRISTI A LAWRENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951739432]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI A LAWRENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951739432]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, POLLY H MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880024793]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, POLLY H MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880024793]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL OVERTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931691383]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA M SALAZAR-CATRON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860390184]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(865) 977-5702 Source
CMS address
1095 EAST LAMAR ALEXANDER PARKWAY Source
ZIP code
37804 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$233.42

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,986 hospice service days, 292 distinct beneficiaries, $4,898,641 submitted charges, and $3,394,130 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,986 hospice service days, 292 distinct beneficiaries, $4,898,641 submitted charges, and $3,394,130 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record