Return to Record Maps

agency

COVENANT HOSPICE

Knoxville, TN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,579 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,537 Source
Hospice average daily census
118 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COVENANT HOMECARE Source
Enrolled DBA name
COVENANT HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1467449181 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1995-03-03 (TN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY DELONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 749629749]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COVENANT HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264345263]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-03-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COVENANT HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264345263]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, GINA W HOLLENBECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 648272914]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINA W HOLLENBECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 648272914]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES VANDERSTEEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597673343]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN HUSKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971660069]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN HUSKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971660069]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1997-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH CHRISTOPHER DOLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264842095]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MITZI ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890889380]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-05-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MITZI ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890889380]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-05-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(865) 374-0600 Source
CMS address
3001 LAKE BROOK BLVD SUITE 101 Source
ZIP code
37909 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$282.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,929 hospice service days, 1,301 distinct beneficiaries, $11,846,858 submitted charges, and $7,264,026 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,929 hospice service days, 1,301 distinct beneficiaries, $11,846,858 submitted charges, and $7,264,026 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record