Return to Record Maps

agency

HENRY COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE

Paris, TN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
136 Source
Process composite
76 Source
Process measure denominator
115 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HENRY COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
HENRY COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1932152956 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JOHN TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436153780]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436153780]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436153780]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE DUNAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991981516]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(731) 642-7600 Source
CMS address
311 EAST WOOD STREET Source
ZIP code
38242 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$255.01

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,000 hospice service days, 124 distinct beneficiaries, $2,040,111 submitted charges, and $1,303,821 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.98

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,000 hospice service days, 124 distinct beneficiaries, $2,040,111 submitted charges, and $1,303,821 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record