Return to Record Maps

agency

SMOKY MOUNTAIN HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE, I N C

Newport, TN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,269 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
937 Source
Hospice average daily census
312 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SMOKY MOUNTAIN HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1306816228 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-10-30 (TN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KELLYE YOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002076130]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY M FRANCIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385797638]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY M FRANCIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385797638]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY M FRANCIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385797638]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(423) 623-0233 Source
CMS address
222 HERITAGE BLVD Source
ZIP code
37821 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.26

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 112,876 hospice service days, 1,139 distinct beneficiaries, $28,925,659 submitted charges, and $18,003,695 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.50

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 112,876 hospice service days, 1,139 distinct beneficiaries, $28,925,659 submitted charges, and $18,003,695 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record