Return to Record Maps

agency

TENNOVA HEALTHCARE HOSPICE

Knoxville, TN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
308 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
400 Source
Hospice average daily census
39 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KNOXVILLE HOME CARE SERVICES, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
TENNOVA HEALTHCARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1740685981 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-10-02 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AFAM HOLDING CO VII, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769916410]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AFAM SUB I LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234471871]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-30; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALMOST FAMILY, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810168572]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSHUA LEE PROFFITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810146875]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY SEYMOUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466826581]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LHC GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305754169]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NATIONAL HEALTH INDUSTRIES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325946775]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-31; ownership: 80%; PE: no; REIT: no, STACIE MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113465360]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED [Organization; CMS owner ID 749192441]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-02-22; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(865) 925-5500 Source
CMS address
1225 E. WEISGARBER ROAD, SUITE 380S Source
ZIP code
37909 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$850.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,149 hospice service days, 369 distinct beneficiaries, $11,181,729 submitted charges, and $2,364,603 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,149 hospice service days, 369 distinct beneficiaries, $11,181,729 submitted charges, and $2,364,603 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record