Return to Record Maps

agency

CARIS HEALTHCARE

Knoxville, TN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
967 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
619 Source
Hospice average daily census
226 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARIS HEALTHCARE Source
Enrolled DBA name
CARIS HEALTHCARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1598768889 Source
Organization structure
PARTNERSHIP Source
Incorporation date and state
2003-08-07 (TN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BIPINCHANDRA M PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971527441]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLI GALLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911498621]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557852266]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MISTY BOLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638660343]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759377807]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-11; ownership: 6.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022004175]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-11; ownership: 98%; PE: no; REIT: no, NATIONAL HOSPICE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537062492]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-12-31; ownership: 1%; PE: no; REIT: no, NHC-OP LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719880772]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-12-31; ownership: 99%; PE: no; REIT: no, NHC-OP LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719880772]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-26; ownership: 99%; PE: no; REIT: no, PAUL W SAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476577008]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACIE MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113465360]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI L HALLAIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385944834]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(865) 694-4988 Source
CMS address
10651 COWARD MILL RD SUITE B Source
ZIP code
37931 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 77,607 hospice service days, 902 distinct beneficiaries, $18,803,102 submitted charges, and $12,493,198 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.98

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 77,607 hospice service days, 902 distinct beneficiaries, $18,803,102 submitted charges, and $12,493,198 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record