Return to Record Maps

agency

HOPE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Germantown, TN

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
18 Source
Last-days measure denominator
184 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
151 Source
Hospice average daily census
51 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF HOPE-TENNESSEE Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOPE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1891385936 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-12-06 (TN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ELBERT E HINES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274426093]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTAN A PERKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496809808]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTAN A PERKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496809808]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESA SMITHERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547775223]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-18; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESA SMITHERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547775223]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-18; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMAD K MOUGHRABIEH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406917269]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NIDAL RAHAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 143236554]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-12; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA SHERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365342540]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA SHERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365342540]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRY L KNIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173565561]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRY L KNIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173565561]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOUTHERN HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002156924]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(901) 560-3600 Source
CMS address
3085 FOUNTAINSIDE DR, STE 210 Source
ZIP code
38138 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$188.45

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,515 hospice service days, 191 distinct beneficiaries, $3,112,256 submitted charges, and $2,657,096 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.89

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,515 hospice service days, 191 distinct beneficiaries, $3,112,256 submitted charges, and $2,657,096 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TN state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,234,552 hospice service days and 44,316 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record