Return to Record Maps

agency

COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS

Fort Worth, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,163 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,524 Source
Hospice average daily census
211 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF TEXAS Source
Enrolled NPI
1275537219 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1996-05-01 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KRISTY JOHNKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800289877]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618360686]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-09-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA JINGLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416038930]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA JINGLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416038930]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(817) 870-2795 Source
CMS address
6100 WESTERN PL STE 105 Source
ZIP code
76107 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$340.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 78,689 hospice service days, 2,217 distinct beneficiaries, $26,827,502 submitted charges, and $17,897,542 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$227.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 78,689 hospice service days, 2,217 distinct beneficiaries, $26,827,502 submitted charges, and $17,897,542 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record