Return to Record Maps

agency

VNA

Dallas, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,259 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,617 Source
Hospice average daily census
247 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS Source
Enrolled DBA name
VNA Source
Enrolled NPI
1750566774 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1935-03-21 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
41 Source
Reported owner relationships
46 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANA K CURRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 345742789]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDRES VILLAREAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860807609]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE ROSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951763457]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CECELIA COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335476860]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS CULAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103126743]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS L SIMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850797853]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTI MORROW [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204211790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTI MORROW [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204211790]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTIAN EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658756143]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID W OMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163924507]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH A BEAUCHAMP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406218999]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH A GILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224490727]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH ALLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244767580]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK NOEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133581630]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES M PETERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072015411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BENDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709388143]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L AUSTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678066453]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 42672545]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN BRAINERD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476978602]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN BRAINERD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476978602]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE EDWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335676675]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN GIBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365501335]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-05-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELBY HAGAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032515036]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLEY NEWCOMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163579699]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN EDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375880628]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN EDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375880628]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEVI H DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385641455]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUKE S PAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012392509]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUKE S PAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012392509]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET A BUCKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618479056]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK L REISMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608303946]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062949308]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW R CRAFT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214333210]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL G. PARRISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153858493]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL T CASEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406252402]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOSES Z VARGHESE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880121128]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY E ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971030214]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLETTE W LAMONT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254833692]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OLIVIA ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547507899]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-04-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OLIVIA ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547507899]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT L FINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577691211]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALLY DUTTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315309812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SONIA ROBINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749665230]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981106325]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658276316]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-10-28; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, YESENIA REYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830574326]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(214) 689-0000 Source
CMS address
1420 W. MOCKINGBIRD LN STE 700 Source
ZIP code
75247 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$308.34

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 89,886 hospice service days, 1,258 distinct beneficiaries, $27,715,683 submitted charges, and $16,686,265 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 89,886 hospice service days, 1,258 distinct beneficiaries, $27,715,683 submitted charges, and $16,686,265 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record