Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE AUSTIN

Austin, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,273 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
1,929 Source
Hospice average daily census
279 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE AUSTIN Source
Enrolled NPI
1376503201 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-08-10 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
40 Source
Reported owner relationships
64 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERT LIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698117992]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARIEL BINJOUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507364239]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-11-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARIEL BINJOUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507364239]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BING AI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224536958]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-11-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BING AI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224536958]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-11-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN ADDISON ASLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597288167]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA D REMUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022385947]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA D REMUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022385947]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE STECKEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 42718777]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-08-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE STECKEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 42718777]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA DUGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032507520]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID OWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022516756]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID OWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022516756]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA WAGNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860990595]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-04-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA WAGNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860990595]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERICA OCHOA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658841424]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-09-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERICA OCHOA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658841424]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK CEDENO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779971262]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-11-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARMONY ABSHIRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830669605]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HERBERT DYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153471420]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HERBERT DYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153471420]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HERBERT DYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153471420]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HILLARY LARINA JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779081401]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HILLARY LARINA JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779081401]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE AUSTIN [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991797896]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1996-08-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JETTA TODARO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305234899]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOCELYN JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022406511]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOCELYN JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022406511]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIANA HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012487887]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE WHITTENBURG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921578790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHRYN ELIZABETH HUDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436337235]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-05-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEISHA JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577722586]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-02-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEISHA JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577722586]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN KAYLAKIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628435062]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KOREANA CHANTERELLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305344037]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-11-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KOREANA CHANTERELLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305344037]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-11-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI LIN MAHAFFEY TINDALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597263228]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-07-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI LIN MAHAFFEY TINDALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597263228]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN KING SHUGART [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406354133]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-06-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN KING SHUGART [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406354133]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEROY V PEREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567932338]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-01-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEROY V PEREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567932338]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA ELLIOTT TRAHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779006341]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL BAHUCHET [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860391216]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-07-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL BAHUCHET [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860391216]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE ROBINSON GREGORY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850789348]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE ROBINSON GREGORY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850789348]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OSCAR ROBINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062781412]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-11-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA CROWTHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749750511]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-11-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA CROWTHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749750511]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAY MUNGIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719344159]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN CLEMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 941708671]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-08-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN CLEMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 941708671]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-08-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD MATSUDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587162219]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-06-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD MATSUDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587162219]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA LYNN FRELLSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890798896]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA LYNN FRELLSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890798896]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELTON GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941698435]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496143984]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSANA MORALES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668849217]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYLVIA MAGGIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 840688339]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYLVIA MAGGIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 840688339]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYLVIA PIN BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820538911]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-07-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYLVIA PIN BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820538911]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(512) 342-4700 Source
CMS address
4107 SPICEWOOD SPRINGS RD STE #100 Source
ZIP code
78759 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 98,794 hospice service days, 1,564 distinct beneficiaries, $29,882,759 submitted charges, and $20,127,072 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 98,794 hospice service days, 1,564 distinct beneficiaries, $29,882,759 submitted charges, and $20,127,072 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record