Return to Record Maps

agency

COVENANT HEALTH AT HOME WITH COMPASSUS, HOSPICE OF

Lubbock, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
618 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
467 Source
Hospice average daily census
174 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CP LUBBOCK TX HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
COVENANT HEALTH AT HOME WITH COMPASSUS, HOSPICE OF LUBBOCK Source
Enrolled NPI
1821810847 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASCENSION CAPITAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810328721]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 23.82%; PE: yes; REIT: no, ASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCE [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931509304]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 23.82%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASCENSION TOWERBROOK HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779910724]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 23.83%; PE: no; REIT: no, CATHERINE SLOAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052854841]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY LAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193227379]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMPASSUS HOLDINGS LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183055098]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS INTERMEDIATE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901237817]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS PARENT, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 42647091]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS PROVIDENCE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032631825]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CP TX HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4385166180]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FC COMPASSUS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 749506905]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEREMY L BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577619063]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN CULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547537441]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ASSELTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335042621]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PROVIDENCE HEALTH & SERVICES - WASHINGTON [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961311063]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-27; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, PROVIDENCE HEALTH & SERVICES [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325086549]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-27; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, PROVIDENCE ST. JOSEPH HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931492931]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-27; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, RUSSELL G ADKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254655707]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRI P WARREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466470034]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TI V ASC COMPASSUS INVESTMENT AGGREGATOR LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537590443]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 48.75%; PE: no; REIT: no, TI V COMPASSUS INVESTMENT AGGREGATOR, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406283456]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 24.92%; PE: no; REIT: no, TOWERBROOK INVESTORS V (892), L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123455177]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 7.11%; PE: no; REIT: no, TOWERBROOK INVESTORS V (ONSHORE) LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173954088]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 14.98%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
1 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
ASCENSION CAPITAL LLC Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(806) 795-2751 Source
CMS address
3702 21ST STREET Source
ZIP code
79410 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$412.21

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 63,442 hospice service days, 574 distinct beneficiaries, $26,151,316 submitted charges, and $10,274,259 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 63,442 hospice service days, 574 distinct beneficiaries, $26,151,316 submitted charges, and $10,274,259 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record