Return to Record Maps

agency

HOPE HOSPICE

New Braunfels, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,014 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,175 Source
Hospice average daily census
304 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOPE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE NEW BRAUNFELS Source
Enrolled NPI
1982765244 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-02-14 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AUDRIE NICKIE DRUMMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092980359]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719874478]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-03-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERI LUPO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759784481]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-03-18; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERI LUPO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759784481]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI GUEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557672425]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(830) 625-7500 Source
CMS address
611 NORTH WALNUT Source
ZIP code
78130 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$344.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 107,530 hospice service days, 1,148 distinct beneficiaries, $37,065,445 submitted charges, and $18,117,328 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 107,530 hospice service days, 1,148 distinct beneficiaries, $37,065,445 submitted charges, and $18,117,328 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record