Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF SOUTH TEXAS INC

Victoria, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
630 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
709 Source
Hospice average daily census
104 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF SOUTH TEXAS, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1881697274 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
25 Source
Reported owner relationships
27 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNE MCINTOSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173522943]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES WARTSBAUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062773526]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-18; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER KREJCI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365782224]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL A CANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577710896]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID SMOLIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971864430]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-18; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELENA WATTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426140138]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-18; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD BLUDAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729138086]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-24; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HERBERT BEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517002769]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF SOUTH TEXAS, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567461338]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1985-04-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES F NEUMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921103433]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER NICHOLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062922107]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDY HILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527451707]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURENCE BLUDAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214998251]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE EDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416390190]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN MIORI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931492311]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATT BOCHAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608219381]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 5.26%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL CHAVEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264765197]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-14; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL CHAVEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264765197]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSE M DROST [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133285570]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-24; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACEY HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800306853]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN OAKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810047172]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355851403]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY MICHALSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638229990]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-23; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYSON K MEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446398432]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-04; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYSON K MEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446398432]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-04; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALKER LEE KEELING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456691310]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 5.26%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM H MCARDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274873138]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-24; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(361) 572-4300 Source
CMS address
605 EAST LOCUST Source
ZIP code
77901 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$341.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,113 hospice service days, 750 distinct beneficiaries, $12,999,413 submitted charges, and $7,941,318 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$208.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,113 hospice service days, 750 distinct beneficiaries, $12,999,413 submitted charges, and $7,941,318 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record