Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF WICHITA FALLS

Vernon, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
650 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
1,028 Source
Hospice average daily census
233 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF WICHITA FALLS, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF WICHITA FALLS Source
Enrolled NPI
1770583254 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-12-16 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABIRAMI RAVIKUMAR TANJAVUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567612492]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALISA ECHOLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204011109]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALISA ECHOLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204011109]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALISA ECHOLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204011109]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN GUNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375980360]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLA HOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789152778]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY TOLENTINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769962158]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HELEN WILLINGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951806751]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY MORTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608213608]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONI LIVELY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860997665]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONI LIVELY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860997665]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN BROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183061179]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINA MCCASLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 648558908]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 42715849]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEE HAINES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638516628]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNDA HILLERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981041977]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDY MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355788340]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANA VORDENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 648617639]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHUNTA MCFADDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 446697437]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE ROBLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133624935]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARVARUS SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880031889]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TESSA ALEXANDRA MENCHACA [Individual; CMS owner ID 648527184]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS MURCHISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436596426]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY KEVIN THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 446317267]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(940) 691-0982 Source
CMS address
5020 WILBARGER ST Source
ZIP code
76384 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 87,347 hospice service days, 1,105 distinct beneficiaries, $24,865,046 submitted charges, and $18,454,335 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 87,347 hospice service days, 1,105 distinct beneficiaries, $24,865,046 submitted charges, and $18,454,335 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record