Return to Record Maps

agency

HOUSTON HOSPICE

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,168 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
1,666 Source
Hospice average daily census
142 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOUSTON HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
ADVANCED REVCYCLE Source
Enrolled NPI
1023099355 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-02-28 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
APRIL J ROSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870770050]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE BLACKMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183777659]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2001-03-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE BLACKMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183777659]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2001-03-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH MARY STRAUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254484728]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1992-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM MARK HAYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517438831]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-04-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM MARK HAYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517438831]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM MARK HAYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517438831]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-04-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM MARK HAYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517438831]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(713) 467-7423 Source
CMS address
1905 HOLCOMBE Source
ZIP code
77030 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$559.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 49,331 hospice service days, 1,371 distinct beneficiaries, $27,588,153 submitted charges, and $12,115,711 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$245.60

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 49,331 hospice service days, 1,371 distinct beneficiaries, $27,588,153 submitted charges, and $12,115,711 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record